Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25 May 2018

Privacy of our users’ information is of utmost importance at Greencore Group plc and other members of Greencore Group plc’s corporate group.

We understand the highly confidential nature of the employment search process and strive to provide a safe, confidential and secure system so that you feel comfortable storing your information with us. Our policies are designed to give you the control you need to ensure confidentiality.

Greencore has prepared this Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) to describe to you (“you” or “your”) our practices solely as they relate to the Career Centre Website (“Website”) regarding the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed, used, or shared by us or other third parties. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Controller

Greencore is made up of different legal entities, including various employment entities, details of which can be found at Appendix (i).  This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of Greencore Group plc’s corporate group so when we mention “Greencore,” “our,” “us,” or “we” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company in Greencore Group plc’s corporate group that is responsible for processing your personal information. Greencore Group plc is the controller and is responsible for this website.  When you are applying for a specific role, the data controller is the entity within our corporate group with whom you are applying for a role and in all other situations, the data controller is Greencore Group plc and this is because it is the company who operates the Career Centre.

Personal information

“personal information” refers to any information collected and stored under your name. For example, personal information may include information such as your first and last name and, in certain circumstances, your email address, telephone number, street address, career objectives and restrictions, as well as your resume / curriculum vitae and skills, either alone or in combination with other information.

“sensitive personal information” refers to personal information regarding more sensitive areas, such as your government ID (if applicable) and certain other financial information, gender, marriage status, race/ethnicity, or veteran (if applicable) or disability status. 

“non-personal information” refers to anonymised information or information that may not by itself be reasonably associated with, linked to, or used to identify you. For example, information regarding your use of the Website that is non-user-specific. 

Sources of personal information

We may collect personal information about you through the Website from a variety of sources, for example: 

We and some of our associates and third-party organizations that support us to deliver the services you are using, also use cookies to track your use of the Website, and to ensure that you are a valid, registered user throughout your “session.” A cookie is a file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our Website and those of our service providers that support us to deliver the services you are using and to deliver a better and more personalized service. For further information, Please click here to see details of the cookies and how they are used.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website.

We collect and may disclose aggregated non-personal information (e.g. total number of applicants and applicant origin) for internal reporting purposes and to improve the experience we offer to our global job seekers or users. We never knowingly disclose personal information that identifies any individual for such purposes. We do not knowingly solicit personal information from minors and we do not knowingly market our Website or services to minors.

If you opt to provide your date of birth, sex, marital status or nationality this information is gathered for diversity monitoring and reporting only and will not be used in the recruitment and selection process.

Sharing of personal information

Greencore Affiliates. We may share your personal information with our affiliates and subsidiaries, including companies that we own or control, that own or control us, or that are under common ownership or control with us, regardless of whether these companies share our same name, and where such companies are outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), such data will only be transferred in accordance with the section “International transfer of personal information”, below. 

Service Providers. We may transfer your personal information to our service providers to conduct our business. For example, they may handle certain job search or hiring related functions. We may also share your personal information to administer features of the Website. 

Law Enforcement. Except as prohibited by law, we may share personal information with law enforcement agencies if we reasonably believe unlawful activities have occurred or the information may aid in an ongoing investigation. Except as prohibited by law, we may also share information with law enforcement agencies if we determine, in our sole judgment, that you have violated our agreements or policies or that the release of your information may protect the rights, property, interests, or safety of Greencore or any third party. 

Legal Processes. We may share information as required by, or permitted by law, whether in response to subpoenas, court orders, other legal processes, or as we believe is necessary to exercise our legal rights, including defending against legal claims that have been or might be brought against us. 

Business Transfers. Your information may be transferred to a third party as a part of our business assets in a sale, merger, reorganization or other transaction involving part or all of Greencore. If this should happen, we will provide notice to you via the Website or email.

We do not disclose your personal information to anyone except as described above, including personal information, resume / curriculum vitae information, email addresses, information about your visits to the Website. 

Uses made of your personal information and lawful bases for processing your personal information

Greencore gathers your personal information required for you to be considered for job vacancies within Greencore and to conduct research relating to our recruitment activities. Generally, the information gathered from you is used to assist you to search for Greencore job vacancies, apply for Greencore job vacancies and to be processed for each job application you submit. As such, it may require us to release your personal information with your consent to Greencore hiring managers, administrators and third-party contractors (such as providers of IT support, hosting and maintenance). The lawful basis for the processing of your personal information is that it is necessary for the purposes of Greencore’s legitimate interests in recruiting and being able to contact suitable candidates to fill its job vacancies.

The Greencore hiring managers, administrators and third-party contractors mentioned above may be in Ireland, the United Kingdom, the United States and/or any other countries in the EEA or in other parts of the world.  By registering with Greencore, you agree that your information may be shared with Greencore hiring managers, administrators and third-party contractors for the purpose of supporting you to find suitable Greencore job vacancies, applying for Greencore job vacancies, supporting our research relating to our recruitment activities and processing any job application you submit and in this regard, you consent to the transfer of your information outside Ireland, the United Kingdom, the United States and/or any other countries in the EEA or in other parts of the world, if applicable, in accordance with the section below “International transfer of personal information”.

In addition, we may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

Greencore uses reasonable means to ensure that service providers use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and in adherence to the Greencore Privacy Policy. However, Greencore is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information by any third parties whom we have not authorised to process such information by virtue of relevant sub-processor arrangements.

We also use your IP address to help track where you came from and what services you are using, to help us administer our Website and to improve our services (this is necessary for our legitimate interest in improving the way in which our Website operates).

International transfer of personal information

We share your personal information within the Greencore Group plc’s corporate group, which may involve transferring personal information outside of the EEA.

Whenever we transfer personal information outside the EEA we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us if you would like further information on or a copy of the safeguards used by us when transferring your personal information outside of the EEA.

Third-party links

Our Website may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of the Website’s third party websites, please note that these third party websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these third party websites.

Storage of your personal information

Your personal information is stored on a secure server hosted by a Greencore approved contractor. The primary and secondary servers and the backups reside in the United Kingdom. Greencore is an international business and therefore, your data may be transferred to any of our operating businesses throughout the organisation (and where such transfers are to countries outside the EEA, in accordance with the “International transfer of personal information” section, above.)

We will only retain your personal information only for as long as reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information and any applicable legal, regulatory or other requirements.

Inactive profile suspension or removal

Greencore reserves the right to suspend or remove the profiles and access of candidates who have not logged into this system for longer than 12 months.  Under data protection law we are required not to process personal data for longer than necessary and this is the reason for this.

De-activating your account

You can request that your account is de-activated by sending an email to the Greencore Recruitment Team at people.services@greencore.com and specifying within that email your name and the email address used to register the account and stating that you wish for your account to be de-activated.

Automated decision making

We do not use any forms of automated decision making on the Website.

How we secure and protect your personal information

We use reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we use reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website.

Your legal rights

To exercise any of your rights listed in paragraphs 1-6 of this section, please contact us using the contact details set out in the “Communications” section, below.

1 Right to request access to your personal information

You have the right to request access to personal information held about you. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.

2 Right to request correction of your personal information

If your personal information is incorrect, you may correct the personal information by sending a written request for correction to Greencore’s address listed below. Your request must include: (1) all of the incorrect personal information that you wish to change, (2) the corrected personal information, and (3) your signature authorizing such changes. Greencore will then correct the personal information in our database and send a written confirmation to you.

3 Right to request erasure of your personal information

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal information where:

4 Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest as a lawful basis of processing and this legitimate interest to continue processing your personal information ceases to exist. However, in some circumstances we may have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue processing your information that override your right to object to processing.

5 Right to request restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This allows you to request for us to suspend processing of your personal information if:

6 Right to data portability

You have the right to request the transfer of the personal information you provided to us, to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

7 Right to make a complaint to a Supervisory Authority

If you have a query about your personal information or wish to make a complaint,  please in the first instance contact us using the contact details in our “Communications” section, below.

Complaint Procedure

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to a relevant supervisory authority for data protection issues of:

The UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk) and Ireland’s supervisory authority for data protection issues is the Data Protection Commission (https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 25 May 2018 and shall be reviewed at least twice yearly.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. We encourage you to periodically re-read this privacy statement so that you are aware of any updates and remain informed as to how the relevant data controller is using, disclosing and processing your personal data.

Communications

If you have any additional questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or any other privacy or security issue, please contact us at:

GROUP HEAD OFFICE

Greencore Group plc

No. 2 Northwood Avenue

Northwood Business Park

Santry

Dublin 9

D09 X5N9

Ireland

 

UK OFFICE

Greencore Group UK Centre

Midland Way

Barlborough Links Business Park

Barlborough

Chesterfield

S43 4XA

United Kingdom

 

US OFFICE

Greencore USA

3333 Finley Road

Downers Grover

IL 60515

General email address for the Greencore Recruitment Team: people.services@greencore.com.

In the event that we are required by applicable law to inform you of any unauthorized access to your personal information, we may choose to notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone at our sole discretion or as required by applicable law.